Jackson Ross PLLC

Do Foreign Private Issuers have to Translate their Disclosure Filings?

My company’s press releases in my home country of Florin are in the Florinese language. I know that if my company becomes a Foreign Private Issuer then it will have to file Form 6-Ks disclosing all press releases issued in Florin. Do these have to be translated?

Yes. Even though press releases are not listed in Rule 12b-12(d)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 as one of the documents for which a full translation is required, the SEC does require press releases filed pursuant to a Form 6-K to be translated into English. Note that a full translation is required: an English “version,” such as that commonly supplied by a foreign company’s marketing or investor relations department, will not suffice. Please contact us for guidance regarding your disclosure documents.